Privacy Policy

About this website

The website has been developed as part of an Erasmus+ funded project called ABC to VLE, in partnership with 13 higher education institutions across Europe. The website address is: https://abc-ld.org.

The Erasmus+ ABC to VLE project member group includes the following organisations.

  • University College London (UCL) – lead partner.
  • Dublin City University (DCU).
  • Helsingin Yliopisto.
  • Katholieke Universiteit Leuven.
  • Katholieke Hogeschool Vives Zuid.
  • Professionshojskolen Absalon S/I.
  • Sorbonne Universite.
  • Sveuciliste U Zagrebu Sveucilisni Racunski Centar (SRCE).
  • Tallinn University.
  • Universiteit van Amsterdam.
  • Universita Degli Studi Di Milano.
  • Universitatea Politehnica Timisoara.
  • Oxford University – associate partner.

UCL and the associated project partners respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data.

Please read this Privacy Notice carefully – it describes why and how we collect and use personal data and provides information about your rights. It applies to personal data provided to us, both by individuals themselves or by third parties and supplements the following wider UCL General privacy notice.

Who we are

This website is dedicated to the dissemination of the ABC Learning Design toolkit, which was developed at UCL, and is managed by the UCL Digital Education team. The Digital Education team is part of the Information Services Division at University College London (UCL).

UCL, is a company incorporated by Royal Charter (number RC 000631), and along with the project partners listed above, determines how and why your personal data is processed. This means that UCL is a ‘controller’ of your personal data for the purposes of data protection law, alongside the other project partners.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We collect information about you for the purpose of running this website and the communities within it. This includes your name, email address, the institution you are affiliated with, any profile pictures you upload and any other information you share via your profile.

If you join a group on this site, your name will be publicly visible as a member of this group. You can decide who can see your profile information, by logging in and clicking your name in the top, right of the page. From here choose Settings > Privacy Settings, select your options, then save.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

If you contact us via this website you will be asked to enter your name and email address for the purpose of responding to your query.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

This site uses Google services, including Google Analytics and embedded YouTube videos. Your web browser automatically sends information to Google, including your IP address and the webpage URL you are visiting. Google may also set cookies on your browser or read cookies that are already there. The Google Privacy Policy outlines how Google uses your personal data. Read how to control the information collected by Google.

Who we share your data with

Personal data provided on this website will not be transferred to any other organisation outside the Erasmus+ ABC to VLE project member group, nor outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Access to your personal information is limited to staff who have a legitimate need to see it for the purpose of carrying out their job at UCL and for project partners fulfilling the purposes of the Erasmus+ ABC to VLE project.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
We will keep your personal data according to the UCL Records Retention Schedule.

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

• To register you as a client and to manage our relationship with you;

• To help you with your enquiry. Here, the processing of your information is carried out on the basis of your explicit consent;

• To fulfil the legal obligation to the EU regarding the Erasmus+ ABC to VLE project. The purpose of the processing is to improve and promote the ABC method.

Lawful basis for processing

Data Protection Legislation requires that we meet certain conditions before we are allowed to use your data in the manner described in this notice, including having a “lawful basis” for the processing. The basis for processing will be as follows:

  • Public task. The processing of your personal data may be necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us. In this case it will likely be for the core purposes of Education, Research and Innovation. Please read UCL’s Statement on Public Tasks.
  • Consent. You have given us your consent for processing your personal data.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where the processing of data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us using the details set out below. Please note that this will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

We may also use anonymised data, meaning data from which you cannot be identified, for the purposes of:

• Service evaluation;

• Education and research; or

• Fundraising and promotional purposes.

Anonymised data may also be used in published reports or journals and at conferences.

Under certain circumstances, you may have the following rights under data protection legislation in relation to your personal data:
• Right to request access to your personal data;
• Right to request correction of your personal data;
• Right to request erasure of your personal data;
• Right to object to processing of your personal data;
• Right to request restriction of the processing your personal data;
• Right to request the transfer of your personal data; and
• Right to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact the lead project team at UCL by emailing info@abc-ld.org.

If you are involved in the project through a partner institution, you may wish to contact their data protection officer directly. Links to each partner’s privacy policy are below. If you have any questions or complaints about the use of your data, you may contact the data protection officer for the relevant project partner. If unsure, please contact the lead partner at UCL.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Contact information

Please contact the  UCL Digital Education team in the first instance should you wish to request the removal of your data from this website, or from associated systems, such as questionnaires used to undertake evaluation of the ABC method and ABC to VLE Erasmus+ project.

You can also contact UCL by telephoning +44 (0)20 7679 2000 or by writing to: University College London, Gower Street, London WC1E 6BT.

Please note that UCL has appointed a Data Protection Officer. If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer using the details set out below:

UCL Data Protection & Freedom of Information Officer
data-protection@ucl.ac.uk

Additional information

How we protect your data

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

What data breach procedures we have in place

We have established procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

What third parties we receive data from

We do not receive data from any third parties, outside of those organisations involved in the ABC to VLE Erasmus+ project, as listed above.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

We do not undertake any automated decision making or profiling with the user data provided.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about our use of personal data, please send an email with the details of your complaint to the UCL Data Protection Officer, so that we can look into the issue and respond to you.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) (the UK data protection regulator). For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to the ICO website.